examining whether a defendant is an "employer" under the ADA, FMLA, and PHRA
[…] Relatedly, the FMLA regulations published by the Department of Labor state that:
(a) Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA. Joint employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and facilities. Where the employee performs work which simultaneously benefits two or more employers, or works for two or more employers at different times during the workweek, a joint employment relationship generally will be considered to exist in situations such as:
29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). For FMLA purposes, the determination of whether a joint employment relationship exists is not to be made "by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality. Id. §825.106(b). "For example, joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to a second employer." Id.(1) Where there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee's services or to interchange employees;
(2) Where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee; or,