Shaffer v. HSBC Bank Nev., Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Countryman v. NCO Financial System, Inc., Civil Action No. 5:09-cv-0288, 2009 WL 1506720, at *2 (S.D.W.Va.2009) (Johnston, J.) (quoting Cadillac v. Tuscarora Land Co., 412 S.E.2d 792, 794 (W.Va.1991)). The WVCCPA places "restrictions on the manner in which debt collectors may attempt to collect debts." (Id.) Plaintiff alleges that HBN violated Section 46A-2-128(e) by "initiat[ing] contact with [him] two hundred seventy-four (274) times following notification that [he] was represented by an attorney." (Pl.'s Mot. at 1.) Section 46A-2-128(e), the Representation Provision, provides in pertinent part, that:

No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
. . .
(e) Any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney's name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained . . .
W.Va. Code §46A-2-128(e).