Shaev v. NetScout Sys.
[…] See Dkt. 1 at 5; Dkt. 21 at 7-8.) To make out a Rule 14a-9 claim, a plaintiff must show that: “(1) a proxy statement contained a material misrepresentation or omission, which (2) caused plaintiffs' injury, and (3) that the proxy solicitation itself, rather than the particular defect in the solicitation materials, was an essential link in the accomplishment of the transaction.” Bond Opportunity Fund v. Unilab Corp., 87 Fed.Appx. 772, 773 (2d Cir. 2004); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) (“No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement ... containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading”).

Shaev's claim falters at the start. She cannot show that the omission of the assumptions underlying the fair-value calculations for Fiscal Years 2022 and 2023 is material.