Shackles v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] The memorandum of law supporting the motion to strike quotes language from General Statutes § 53a-3, the definitions provision of the penal code, that states "person means a human being, and where appropriate, a public or private corporation . . . " The memorandum then states that § 53a-183, on its face, cannot appropriately apply to corporations because a corporation cannot engage in harassment with intent to annoy.