Shackles v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 80, 700 A.2d 655 (1997). However, "[t]he existence of[a] statutory remedy precludes the plaintiff from bringing a common-law wrongful discharge action." Burnham v. Karl Geib, P.C., supra, 252 Conn. 162.

"[Section] 31-49 is expressly included among those employment regulation statutes that the labor conmissioner has a statutory duty to enforce." Perille v. Raybestos-Manhattan-Europe, Inc., 196 Conn. 529, 545, 494 A.2d 555 (1985) (Shea, J., concurring). General Statutes § 31-50 provides: "The commissioner shall enforce the provisions of part I of this chapter and Sections 31-23 to 31-49, inclusive, by giving proper orders or notices to the persons or corporations owning, operating or managing the factories or buildings inspected by him and shall make complaint to the state's attorneys of any violation of said provisions.

This court grants the defendants' motion to strike count three of the complaint because the plaintiff has a statutory remedy, described in § 31-50, by which to address her claim of wrongful discharge based on the public policy embodied in General Statutes § 31-49.