Shackles v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] First, defendants assert that General Statutes § 53a-183, a penal provision, does not establish a legal duty on which to base a negligence per se claim. Second, the motion asserts that a negligence per se claim against Pfizer, a corporation, cannot exist because only persons, not corporations, can violate General Statutes § 53a-183. These arguments ignore the requisite showing for a negligence per se claim. The complaint alleges facts that satisfy this showing.

General Statutes § 53a-183(a) provides: "A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (1) By telephone, he addresses another in or uses indecent or obscene language; or (2) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he communicates with a person by telegraph or mail, by electronically transmitting a facsimile through connection with a telephone network, by computer network, as defined in section 53a-250, or by any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."