No. 1-15-2745
[…] [Citation.] The remedy is used to afford security and relief against uncertainty so as to avoid potential litigation.' " Beahringer, 204 Ill. 2d at 373 (quoting First of America Bank, Rockford, N.A. v. Netsch, 166 Ill. 2d 165, 174 (1995))A declaration of nonliability for past conduct is not a function of the declaratory judgment statute. See Eyman v. McDonough District Hospital, 245 Ill. App. 3d 394, 396 (1993). ¶ 46 The requirements for the redemption of real property sold for unpaid taxes is set forth in section 21-355 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/21-355 (West 2012)). Section 21-355 provides in pertinent as follows:
"Any person desiring to redeem shall deposit an amount specified in this Section with the county clerk of the county in which the property is situated, in legal money of the United States, or by cashier's check, certified check, post office money order or money order issued by a financial institution *** payable to the county clerk of the proper county. *** The deposit shall be in an amount equal to the total of the following:"Section 21-355(a) through (k) sets forth the costs to be included in the amount of the redemption deposit.