Shabazz v. Ahmed
[…] The case law makes clear the two statutory frameworks are independent, indeed mutually exclusive. As a matter of law, therefore, it is unavailing for plaintiff to rely on language governing a Title 16 corporation and apply it to a corporation formed under Title 15A.

In Bible Presbyterian Church, Inc. v. Harvey Cedars Bible Conf. Inc., 84 N.J.Super. 441 (App. Div. 1964), the plaintiff asserted the defendant was a religious society "subject to the laws relating to such societies" such as N.J.S.A. 16:1-25, which forbade "the diversion of property 'to any purpose other than the support and maintenance of the church or religious or benevolent institution or object connected with the church or denomination to which the corporation belongs.'" Id. at 449-450. We rejected the plaintiff's argument, reasoning the "[d]efendant chose to incorporate under Title 15, which contains no provision corresponding to [N.J.S.A.] 16:1-25. . . ." Id. at 450. We further explained "[s]ince corporate powers of non-profit corporations are derived from