S.H. v. Bd. of Trs. of the Colleton Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Here, the Court finds that no party would be inconvenienced or prejudiced by the Court declining to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's remaining state law claims. Specifically, the Court finds that Plaintiff will not encounter statute of limitations problems relating to this claim. Plaintiff was born on December 8, 2006 and turns 18 on December 8, 2024- roughly six months from now. (Dkt. No. 58-10 at 9). In its April 23, 2024 Order granting in part and denying in part Defendants' motion to dismiss the SAC, the Court noted that S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-40 tolls the time for minors to bring South Carolina Tort Claims Act claims. (Dkt. No. 50 at 4) (noting “§ 15-3-40 tolls the time for persons under 18 years of age to bring South Carolina Tort Claims Act claims.) (citing § 15-3-40 (“If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in Article 5 of this chapter or an action under Chapter 78 of this title . . . is at the time the cause of action accrued . . . within the age of eighteen years . . . the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for commencement of the action”). Thus, upon turning eighteen in December, M.S. will have two years to file the instant claim in state court and will not run into statute of limitations problems upon the dismissal of this claim without prejudice.