S.G. v. Bd. of Educ. of Hunterdon Cent. Reg'l Sch. Dist.
[…] The principal issue on this appeal is whether the Commissioner properly remanded petitioner's matter for a hearing before the Board on the HIB allegations. The Anti-Bullying Act was enacted "to strengthen the standards and procedures for preventing, reporting, investigating, and responding to incidents of [HIB] of students that occur in school and off school premises[.]" N.J.S.A. 18A:37-13.1(f). All school districts are required to adopt policies that outline procedures for reporting and investigating complaints of HIB. N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15. The Act goes on to state that the procedures shall, "at a minimum[,]" provide that the investigation will be initiated within one school day of the report of an HIB incident and the investigation will be "completed as soon as possible, but not later than 10 school days from the date of the written report of the incident of [HIB]." N.J.S.A. 18A:37- 15(b)(6)(a). The results of an investigation then are reported to the superintendent and the Board of Education. N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(b) and (c). Parents or guardians are entitled to receive information about the investigation and can request a hearing before the Board, which must be held within ten days of the request. N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d). After the Board determines whether to affirm, reject, or modify the superintendent's decision, "[t]he [B]oard's decision may be appealed to the Commissioner of Education, in accordance with the procedures set forth in law and regulation, no later than 90 days after issuance of the [B]oard's decision[.]" N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(e).

The Commissioner had previously determined that staff members are subject to the Anti-Bullying Act and are entitled to its procedural protections. See K.T. ex rel. K.H. & T.D. v.