SFR Invs. Pool 1 v. NewRez LLC
[…] SFR argues that the debt secured by Shellpoint's DOT was satisfied and discharged under NRS 106.240 in 2018 because ten years had elapsed since Recontrust Company recorded the 2008 Notice of Default. (Mot. Prelim. Inj. 7:6-8:2). Shellpoint counters that NRS 106.240 could not have terminated the DOT because QLS eventually rescinded the 2008 Notice of Default. (Resp. 6:1-9:7, ECF No. 17). Additionally, Shellpoint argues that, even if the 2008 Notice of Default had not been rescinded, SFR's claims still fail because of: (1) claim preclusion; and (2) equitable tolling. (Id. 9:8-11:2).

NRS 106.240, provides:

The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.