No. 63078.
[…] Recall that, unlike § 3–116(b), which currently limits the superpriority piece of an HOA's lien to six months of unpaid dues, Nevada's superpriority lien covers nine months of dues as well as maintenance and nuisance-abatement charges “incurred ... pursuant to NRS 116.310312.” NRS 116.3116(2); see supra note 1. Addressing maintenance and nuisance-abatement charges, NRS 116.310312(4) expressly cross-references Chapter 116's nonjudicial foreclosure provisions, stating that “[t]he lien may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive.” The maintenance and nuisance-abatement statute borrows the phrase “institution of an action to enforce the lien” from NRS 116.3116 in explaining that even if federal law requires a shorter period of priority, “the period of priority of the lien must not be less than the 6 months immediately