No. 63078.
[…] Prod. Co. v. Burton, 549 U.S. 84, 91, 127 S.Ct. 638, 166 L.Ed.2d 494 (2006) (“The key terms in this provision—‘action’ and ‘complaint’—are ordinarily used in connection with judicial, not administrative, proceedings.”).
In my view, NRS 116.3116 is using “action” in its usual legal sense. Other subsections in NRS 116.3116 reference concepts specific to judicial proceedings in relation to the word “action.” NRS 116.3116(8) states that a “judgment or decree in any action brought under this section must include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party.” NRS 116.3116(11) states:
In an action by an association to collect assessments or to foreclose a lien created under this section, the court may appoint a receiver to collect all rents or other income from the unit alleged to be due and owing to a unit's owner before commencement or during pendency of the action.... The court may order the receiver to pay any sums held by the receiver to the association during pendency of the action to the extent of the association's common expense assessments....
The way NRS 116.3116 uses action to indicate a court action demonstrates that “institution of an action” means the filing of a judicial proceeding. See Savage v.