No. 63078.
[…] The way NRS 116.3116 uses action to indicate a court action demonstrates that “institution of an action” means the filing of a judicial proceeding. See Savage v. Pierson, 123 Nev. 86, 94 & n. 32, 157 P.3d 697, 702 & n. 32 (2007) (“[I]f a word is used in different parts of a statute, it will be given the same meaning unless it appears from the whole statute that the Legislature intended to use the word differently.”).
To be sure, Chapter 116 does not consistently use “action” to mean a judicial action. See, e.g., NRS 116.2119 (the association's declaration may require that the lenders who hold security interests in the units “approve specified actions of the units' owners or the association as a condition to the effectiveness of those actions” but it may not require approval for certain specified nonjudicial “actions”); NRS 116.785(1) (giving the Commission for Common–Interest Communities and Condominium Hotels, if it finds a violation of NRS Chapter 116, the authority to “take any or all of the following actions,” and providing