No. 63078.
[…] The mortgage savings clause states that “no lien created under this Article 9 [governing nonpayment of assessments], nor the enforcement of any provision of this Declaration shall defeat or render invalid the rights of the beneficiary under any Recorded first deed of trust encumbering a Unit, made in good faith and for value.” It also states that “[t]he lien of the assessments, including interest and costs, shall be subordinate to the lien of any first Mortgage upon the Unit.”
NRS 116.1104 defeats this argument. It states that Chapter 116's “provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived ... [e]xcept as expressly provided in” Chapter 116. (Emphasis added.) “Nothing in [NRS] 116.3116 expressly provides for a waiver of the HOA's right to a priority position for the HOA's super priority lien.”