S.F. Human Servs. Agency v. M. M. (In re Mark M.)
[…] The social worker also explained that, although father and Mark had lived in the same home, they had minimal contact. All of Mark's "caregiving" had fallen to mother, and father rarely interacted with or even saw Mark, other than in passing, because father usually stayed in his room.

The court set December 8 as the hearing date for the anticipated supplemental petition, and December 28 for a contested hearing on the restraining order.

The Subsequent Petition

On December 7, 2022, the Agency filed a subsequent petition pursuant to section 342, instead of a supplemental petition as requested by father. Section 342 states, in part: "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition."

Section 387 requires a supplemental petition in order to change a previous court order by removing the child from the physical custody of a parent and directing placement of the child in foster care or an institution.