S.F. Human Servs. Agency v. M. M. (In re Mark M.)
[…] As a preliminary matter, it is important to clarify that the juvenile restraining order was granted to Mark, with mother included as an additional protected person. Moreover, a juvenile restraining order is distinct from and governed by different standards than a criminal restraining order. (In re B.S. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 183, 191-192, 193 (B.S.).) The issue before us is whether Mark's restraining order is supported by substantial evidence. (In re Bruno M. (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 990, 996-997 (Bruno M.).)

Section 213.5, subdivision (a), provides that after "a petition has been filed . . . to declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated," a juvenile court may issue an order "enjoining a person from molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning, . . . destroying the personal property, contacting, . . . coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of