S.F. Human Servs. Agency v. M. M. (In re Mark M.)
[…] In his reply brief, father posits that disturbing the peace of a "teenager" does not justify a restraining order. However, section 213.5 provides expressly that the juvenile court may issue an order "enjoining a person from . . . disturbing the peace of the [dependent] child," and likening Mark to an average teenager ignores Mark's health-related conditions and the impact that father's conduct had on Mark's safety.

II. Jurisdictional Findings

Father challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the order exercising dependency jurisdiction pursuant to the section 342 petition. (See § 342, subd. (b) [same "procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition"].)

We review jurisdictional findings under the deferential substantial evidence test. (In re R.T. (2017) 3 Cal.5th 622, 633.) In this case, the court sustained allegations that Mark is at substantial risk of serious physical harm (§ 300, subd.