S.F. Cnty. Human Servs. Agency v. Miguel G. (In re S. M.)
[…] 1.

At a jurisdictional hearing, the social services agency bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the minor is a dependent of the court as defined by section 300. (§ 355, subd. (a); I.J., supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 773.) Section 300, subdivision (d), provides (in relevant part) that a child comes within the juvenile court's jurisdiction when "[t]he child has been sexually abused, or there is a substantial risk that the child will be sexually abused" by their parent or a member of the child's household.

Section 355, subdivision (b), provides that hearsay evidence contained in an agency's social study "is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)." Section 355, subdivision (c)(1) makes such hearsay evidence insufficient "by itself" to support a jurisdictional finding "[i]f a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection" and the agency thereafter fails to show an exception applies. One such exception, found in section 355, subdivision (c)(1)(B), is provided for when the hearsay declarant is a child under age 12 who is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing. In that instance, the child's statement is admissible unless the objecting party establishes it "is unreliable because it was the product of fraud, deceit, or undue influence." (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(B).)

2.

Father did not raise a hearsay objection below and, on appeal, he does not challenge the admission of S.M.'s out-of-court statements.