39948/04
[…] Shortly after plaintiff commenced the action, counsel for Sibbio moved to withdraw as counsel. The motion was denied, and the law office appealed and moved for a stay of all discovery. The Appellate Division granted the motion on April 10, 2006, staying all discovery at the trial court level. Thereafter, on October 3, 2006, the Appellate Division upheld this court's denial of counsel's motion to withdraw. Sibbio now seeks restoration of the instant matter to active status, stating that the clerk of this court should "change the court designation from Stayed' to Active'".
CPLR 5519 ("Stay of enforcement") states, in applicable part:
"(e) Continuation of stay. If the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed or modified, the stay shall continue for five days after service upon the appellant of the order of affirmance or modification with notice of its entry in the court to which the appeal was taken. If an appeal is taken, or a motion is made for permission to appeal, from such an order before the expiration of the five days, the stay shall continue until five days after service of notice of the entry of the order determining such appeal or motion. When a motion for permission to appeal is involved, the stay, or any other stay granted pending determination of the motion for permission to appeal, shall:
(i) if the motion is granted, continue until five days after the appeal is determined"
Since the appeal was determined on October 3, 2006, the stay should have expired five days thereafter. Thus, to the extent that the instant matter is not in "active" status, the clerk shall restore this matter to "active" status.