No. 1 CA-CV 12-0111
[…] The parties shall file and serve on court and counsel the following documents:
A motion to Set and Certificate of Readiness . . . shall be filed on or before 6/14/2010. . . . If Rule 38.1 is not complied with, the case will be placed on Inactive Calendar on the date shown above and it will be dismissed pursuant to Rule 38.1, without further notice, on or after 8/13/2010.
Unless otherwise stated, all references to "Rule" are to the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure and references to A.R.S. are to Arizona Revised Statutes.
Section 12-504(A) provides, in pertinent part:
If an action timely commenced is terminated by abatement, voluntary dismissal by order of the court or dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination.
DISCUSSION
¶12 "We will not disturb a dismissal for failure to prosecute unless the trial court abused its discretion." Slaughter v. Maricopa County, 227 Ariz. 323, 326, ¶ 14, 258 P.3d 141, 144 (App. 2011).