Civil Action 20-cv-2248-WJM-KMT
[…] (Id. at 7 ¶ 28.)
Officer Giannini drove Plaintiff to the Colorado Springs Police Department and served Plaintiff with a summons for disorderly conduct under Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-9-106(1)(a). (Id. ¶ 31; ECF No. 32 at 3 ¶ 13.) Plaintiff contends that he was arrested for saying the word “fuck” in public. (ECF No. 61 at 4 ¶¶ 25-27.)
Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-9-106(1)(a) provides that “[a] person commits disorderly conduct if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly . . . [m]akes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace.”
Officer Giannini later testified to the following:
Q: “So you arrested [Plaintiff] because he kept saying the word ‘fuck,' right?”
A: “Yes.”
...
Q: “Did you see anyone breach the peace?”
A: “Yes.”
Q: “Who?”
A: “I believe Mr. Sexton had.”
Q: “Mr. Sexton breached the peace.”
A: “Yes, sir.”