Seward Park Hous. Corp. v. Flowers On Essex, LLC
[…] The Notice states that the Petitioner granted Respondent a license to traverse through the courtyard, that a fence has been erected that encloses the courtyard, that the Petitioner has not consented to the enclosure and that Petitioner revokes any license that was granted to Respondent to use the courtyard. Respondent argues this description of Respondent's interest in the courtyard does not accurately reflect its interest. According to Respondent, although not stated in the parties' lease, the premises Respondent rented from Petitioner includes the courtyard.

CPLR § 3013 provides:

Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.

Since CPLR § 3013 requires Petitioner to give notice to Respondent and the Court of the facts it intends to prove to wit Petitioner revoked Respondent's license to use the courtyard, Petitioner complied with the requirements of RPAPL § 741(2).