Severude v. American Fam. Mut
[…] Rather, it was based on the reasoning of Miller v. Amundson , 117 Wis.2d 425, 345 N.W.2d 494 (Ct.App. 1994), which held that where the named insured and an additional insured are actively negligent, the omnibus statute required that liability coverage be provided to both tortfeasors. See Iaquinta , 180 Wis.2d at 665-66. This provides the named insured with the coverage that the insured reasonably expected and the additional insured with coverage to which he or she is entitled. See Miller , 117 Wis.2d at 430-31.

¶ 21. Iaquinta recognized Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3) (1991-92), as the specific statute requiring that both tortfeasors be provided coverage. This statute has not been amended and provides in relevant part:

Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:

(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.

¶ 22. Although Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3)(a) allowed the plaintiff in Iaquinta to collect twice the bodily injury liability limit, we conclude that Iaqunita is distinguishable.