Severson v. Sigfrinius
[…] Id. As such, parenting consultants require a stipulation or agreement between the parties and cannot be appointed by a district court on its own motion. See id.; see also Toughill v. Toughill, 609 N.W.2d 634, 638 n.1 (Minn.App. 2000) (concluding that while a stipulation entered into by the parties is not binding on the district court, the district court "cannot, by judicial fiat, impose conditions on the parties to which they did not stipulate and thereby deprive the parties of their 'day in court'"); Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 4 (2022) (allowing parties to "voluntarily agree[] to submit their parenting time dispute to a neutral third party" (emphasis added)).

12. "Stipulations are . . . accorded the sanctity of binding contracts." Shirk v. Shirk, 561 N.W.2d 519, 521 (Minn. 1997). "Absent ambiguity, the interpretation of a 4 contract is a question of law," which is reviewed de novo. Roemhildt v.