Sevares v. Am. Pipeline Constr.
[…] See Camp v. City of Pelham, 625 Fed.Appx. 422, 425 n.8 (11th Cir. 2015) (noting the district court had federal question jurisdiction based on the FLSA claim and it exercised supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a)).

A. Substitute Service Of Process

Florida's substitute service statutes provide an exception to the general rule that a defendant must be personally served. The Florida courts require strict compliance with the statutory requirements to protect due process guarantees. See Monaco v. Nealon, 810 So.2d 1084, 1085 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). Section 48.062, Florida Statutes, governs the methods of service on a limited liability company. Section 48.062(3) provides that “[i]f, after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited liability company as provided for in [Section] 48.181.”

The jurisdictional requirements of Section 48.181 are that the defendant conducts business in Florida and is either: (1) a nonresident, (2) a resident of Florida who subsequently became a nonresident, or (3) a resident of Florida concealing its whereabouts. See Fla.