C. A. 2022-0437-PRW
[…] The Delaware Supreme Court recently affirmed this principle in forfeiture-for-competition provisions.
Cantor Fitzgerald, L.P. v. Ainslie, 312 A.3d 674 (Del. 2024). There, the Delaware Supreme Court was applying the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act ("DRULPA"), but the provision regarding the weight placed on the freedom-of-contract principle is identical. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(c) (2024) ("It is the policy of this chapter to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements").
In Cantor Fitzgerald, L.P. v. Ainslie, former limited partners in a Delaware limited partnership were entitled to payments and other financial incentives upon the condition that they did not engage in competitive and other behavior after their departure from the company.