Setzer v. Michelin Ret. Plan
[…] 1. The Law and Plan Terms

In his benefit claim, Setzer requests that in light of his divorce, 1) he be permitted to change the Joint and Survivor annuity (50%) form of pension benefit which he elected at the time he was married to Jessica and prior to his retirement and Annuity Commencement Date; 2) Jessica receive no Surviving Spouse Benefits if she survives him; and 3) he be allowed to name a new spouse beneficiary of his pension benefit should he remarry. (AR 19, 38.) As discussed fully below, ERISA and interpreting Fourth Circuit case law preclude Setzer's request.

Under ERISA Section 205, 29 U.S.C. §1055(a)(1), a pension plan must provide that "in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity . . . ." (Id.) ERISA defines "qualified joint and survivor annuity" to mean an annuity