Setate v. McDannell
[…] In State v. Reynolds, the court found that police officers, by instructing the bartender to return the defendant's car keys to him shortly before his arrest, did not entrap the defendant into committing the offenses for which he was convicted, driving under the influence, driving with suspended license, and operating a motor vehicle without liability insurance. The court noted that there was a distinction between inducing a person to commit an unlawful act, and setting a trap to catch him or her in the execution of a criminal design of his or her own conception.

11 Del. C. § 432(a) provides:

In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the accused engaged in the proscribed conduct because the accused was induced by a law-enforcement official or the law-enforcement official's agent who is acting in the knowing cooperation with such an official to engage in the proscribed conduct constituting such conduct which is a crime when such person is not otherwise disposed to do so. The defense of entrapment as defined by this Criminal Code concedes the commission of the act charged but claims that it should not be punished because of the wrongdoing of the officer originates the idea of the crime and then induces the other person to engage in conduct constituting such a crime when the other person is not otherwise disposed to do so.

Sorrells v. United States, 287 U.S. 435 (1932).

Granville v. State, 287 A.2d 652 (Del. 1972).

104 P.3d 1056 (Mont. 2004).

Id. at 1058.

Id.

The evidence and testimony clearly shows that the defendant was predisposed to commit the offense charged since he was already driving the vehicle when initially observed by the police officers. The officers also testified that they did not order the defendant to drive away. The Defendant has made no showing that, the officers originated the idea of the crime and then induced him to commit it. Like Reynolds, the defendant here was merely given the opportunity to violate the law and that is not entrapment.

See Marvel v. State, 312 A.2d 318 (Del. 1973).

B. Pretext