Sessa v. Ancestry.com Operations
[…] Plaintiffs are prepared to start discovery immediately and therefore propose specific dates and discovery topics in this Discovery Plan.

Plaintiffs believe Defendants' anti-SLAPP motion is without merit, and that any appeal Defendants take would be for the purpose of delaying this case. Should Defendants appeal this Court's anti-SLAPP ruling, Plaintiffs reserve the right to move this Court for a ruling that Defendants' anti-SLAPP motion is frivolous or vexatious, and for an award of attorneys' fees, costs, and damages of $10,000 as provided for under N.R.S. 41.670. Plaintiffs further reserve the right to request that this Court deny a stay pending Defendants' appeal. Under N.R.S. 41.670(3)(b), this Court may grant any “relief as the court deems proper to punish and deter the filing of frivolous or vexatious [anti-SLAPP] motions.”

Should Defendants obtain a stay of discovery, Plaintiffs reserve the right to pursue this case without having obtained discovery from Defendants, including filing a motion for class certification.