Services v. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc.
[…] D. THRA Claim

Lastly, Defendant argues Plaintiffs cannot support a THRA claim because they have not shown any practice by Defendant that violated the THRA. Plaintiffs respond that, in violation of the THRA, Defendant's alleged discrimination against Blake compelled Hogue to end Blake's employment with SK.

The THRA section under which Plaintiffs made their complaint makes it illegal to "[a]id, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(2). This subsection is notably different from the preceding subsection, which makes it illegal to "[r]etaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter." Id. § 4-21-301(1).