Civ. A. No. C85-1707A.
[…] Anderson, 231 Ga. 761, 762, 204 S.E.2d 173 (1974). The appeal to the State Board of Education can be bypassed, with appeal directly to the appropriate superior court (or federal district court in a diversity situation), only if the aggrieved party proceeds by writ of certiorari under Ga. Off'l Code Ann. §§ 5-4-3 et seq. See Rockdale County School District v. Weil, 245 Ga. 730, 731, 266 S.E.2d 919 (1980); Morman v. Pritchard, 108 Ga. App. 247, 253-55, 132 S.E.2d 561 (1963).
The parties are in agreement that Georgia law controls this diversity action.
Section 20-2-1160 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Every county, city, or other independent board of education shall constitute a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law, with power to summon witnesses and take testimony if necessary; and when such local board has made a decision, it shall be binding on the parties.
(b) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the local board rendered on a contested issue after a hearing shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the State Board of Education. . . .
(c) Where an appeal is taken to the state board, the state board shall notify the parties of its decision within 25 days after hearing thereon. Any party aggrieved thereby may appeal to the superior court of the county wherein the local board of education is situated. . . .
In a diversity action such as the instant one, appeal from the State Board of Education's decision would, of course, be to federal district court rather than the Georgia superior court. Filing of a timely notice of appeal with the State Board of Education is also a requirement.