2019–02898 Index No. 1343/17
[…] [internal quotation marks omitted]). Accordingly, the instant proceeding, commenced within four months of the November 14, 2016 denial, was timely (see CPLR 217[1] ).
A Tier 4 through 6 member of the Retirement System who seeks disability retirement benefits under Retirement and Social Security Law § 605(c) has the burden of establishing, "to the satisfaction of the Retirement Board," that he or she "is totally and permanently disabled" ( 21 NYCRR 5020.3 ; see Retirement and Social Security Law § 605[c] ). "To be deemed totally disabled, it must be concluded that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment," which is defined as "physical and/or mental activity which a member is regularly able to engage in as a means of earning a living" ( 21 NYCRR 5020.3 ).