CASE NO. C18-5327 BHS
[…] Dkts. 63, 64. On July 24, 2018, SVI filed a surreply and submitted evidence in support of its surreply. Dkts. 65, 66. Not to be outdone, on July 25, 2018, Gazelles filed a surreply. Dkt. 68.
SVI's surreply is improper because it includes additional argument and evidence, and Gazelles' surreply is improper because it does not request the striking of material in a reply brief. See Local Rule CR 7(g). The Court will not consider either improper surreply.
II. DISCUSSION
Gazelles seeks fees and costs for numerous reasons. First, Gazelles seeks attorney's fees pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(5) for the costs associated with litigating this matter in Washington. Dkt. 55 at 5-10. Washington's long-arm statute provides that if a defendant is served under the statute "and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney's fees." RCW 4.28.185(5).
The award of attorney fees pursuant to this statute is discretionary and the trial court's decision will not be set aside absent a clear showing of abuse. Chemical Bank v. Washington Pub. Power Supply Sys., 104 Wn.2d 98, 101-02 (1985).