No. 59998-4-I.
[…] RCW 25.15.285(2) (emphasis added). Under this statute, the effective date of dissolution must be on the "written notice of dissolution" from the secretary of state. The parties agree that the secretary of state sent Belltown written notice of dissolution, stating that Belltown was "administratively dissolved as of August 25, 2003." Clerk's Papers at 55 ("Certificate of Administrative Dissolution").
¶11 The final statute that uses the term "effective date of dissolution" is RCW 25.15.290. That statute explains how an LLC may apply for reinstatement "within two years after the effective date of dissolution." RCW 25.15.290(1). The application for reinstatement must, among other requirements, "[r]ecite the name of the limited liability company and the effective date of its administrative dissolution." RCW 25.15.290(1)(a) (emphasis added). If the LLC does not apply for reinstatement within two years, "the secretary of state shall cancel the limited liability company's certificate of formation." RCW 25.15.290(4). Under this statute, the terms "effective date of dissolution" and "effective date of administrative dissolution" are the same.