No. 59998-4-I.
[…] Such an action or proceeding against the limited liability company may be defended by the limited liability company in its own name.
(Emphasis added.) The phrase "effective date of dissolution" appears in other statutes in article 8.
¶9 The first statute to consider is RCW 25.15.270, which sets forth several ways that an LLC may dissolve. The parties agree that only subsection 6 is applicable to this case. "A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following: . . . (6) The expiration of two years after the effective date of dissolution under RCW 25.15.285 without the reinstatement of the limited liability company." RCW 25.15.270(6) (emphasis added).
¶10 The referenced statute, RCW 25.15.285, describes how an LLC is administratively dissolved by the secretary of state and uses the phrase "effective date." It provides, in pertinent part,