No. CV96 033 66 91
[…] C. CUIPA/CUTPA
Allstate has also moved to strike count four on the ground that it is legally insufficient. In count four, the plaintiffs have alleged a violation of CUTPA based on unfair settlement practices under CUIPA, General Statutes § 36a-816 (6)(d) and (f). Allstate argues that the plaintiffs must allege more than a single instance of misconduct on the part of Allstate in order to maintain a cause of action under CUTPA. The plaintiffs argue that a single act may serve as a basis of a CUTPA claim, and that as a remedial statute, CUTPA should be liberally construed.
General Statutes § 38a-816 provides in pertinent part: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: . . . (6) Unfair claim settlement practices.