Serrani v. Board of Ethics of Stamford
[…] The defendant city's right to enact an ordinance such as section 15 depends upon whether the state enabling legislation entitling a municipality to create a board of ethics permits such an amendment. Norwich v. Housing Authority, 216 Conn. 112, 123, 579 A.2d 50 (1990). General Statutes § 7-148h provides that: "[A]ny . . . city . . . may . . . by ordinance, establish a board . . . to investigate allegations of unethical conduct, corrupting influence or illegal activities levied against any municipal official, officer or employee." This statute does not state whether such a board loses jurisdiction once the person under investigation is no longer a municipal officer or official.