Serrani v. Bd. of Ethics, Stamford
[…] The defendant Board of Ethics of the City of Stamford, is an independent investigative entity first established by Ordinance No. 445 Supplemental, adopted by the Board of Representatives of the City of Stamford in 1981. (Plaintiff's Exhibit B). That ordinance also established a Code of Ethics for all city officers and employees. On June 1, 1989, that ordinance was amended and superseded by the present Ordinance No. 640 Supplemental. (Plaintiff's Exhibit A).

The creation of the Board of Ethics was authorized by Public Act No. 79-618, now codified as General Statutes Section 7-148h, which reads:

Any town, city or borough may, by charter provision or ordinance, establish a board, commission, council, committee or other agency to investigate allegations of unethical conduct, corrupting influence or illegal activities levied against any municipal official, officer or employee. The provisions of subsections (a) through (e), inclusive, of section 1-82a shall apply to allegations before any such agency of such conduct, influence or activities, to an investigation of such allegations conducted prior to a probable cause finding, and to a finding of probable cause or no probable cause. Any such board, commission, council, committee or other agency established pursuant to this section may issue subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum, enforceable upon application to the superior court, to compel the attendance of persons at hearings and the production of books, documents, records and other papers.

The Board of Ethics is authorized to render advisory opinions concerning officers and employees of the City of Stamford with respect to the Code of Ethics as well as to create and maintain an ethics handbook for distribution to all officers and employees.