Sermeno v. Younessi
[…] However, none of the cases defendant cites to support its analysis was decided in the context of a demurrer; they involved summary judgment or jury verdicts. Moreover, none of them was decided after the Legislature clarified "its intent with regard to application of the laws about harassment." (§ 12923, eff. Jan. 1, 2019; see also Beltran v. Hard Rock Hotel Licensing, Inc. (2023) 97 Cal.App.5th 865, 878-879 (Beltran) [discussing § 12923's clarification of existing law "in numerous respects"].)

Section 12923 provides, among other points, that "harassment creates a hostile, offensive, oppressive, or intimidating work environment . . . when the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim's emotional tranquility in the workplace, affect the victim's ability to perform the job as usual, or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim's personal sense of well-being." (Id., subd. (a).)" 'It suffices to prove that a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find . . . that the harassment so altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job.'" (Ibid.)