Sergy Co., LLC v. Magnetek, Inc.
[…] See Practice Book § 10-3(a) ("[w]hen any claim made in a complaint . . . is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number.") As previously discussed, Magnetek seeks a declaratory adjudication of the parties' rights or obligations emanating from the provisions of the Transfer Act, not General Statutes § 22a-16 or § 22a-452.

General Statutes § 22a-452(a) provides the following:

Any person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation. When such pollution or contamination or emergency results from the joint negligence or other actions of two or more persons, firms or corporations, each shall be liable to the others for a pro rata share of the costs of containing, and removing or otherwise mitigating the effects of the same and for all damage caused thereby.