Sergy Co., LLC v. Magnetek, Inc.
[…] When such pollution or contamination or emergency results from the joint negligence or other actions of two or more persons, firms or corporations, each shall be liable to the others for a pro rata share of the costs of containing, and removing or otherwise mitigating the effects of the same and for all damage caused thereby.

Magnetek also emphasizes that its motion to add Gavin to this case was premised on General Statutes § 52-102 which provides, in part, that a party may be added to a civil action "if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein." This statute, however, is a procedural provision which does not establish standing or create a cause of action that does not otherwise exist.