Sergy Co., LLC v. Magnetek, Inc.
[…] The second count of the complaint alleges that Magnetek violated General Statutes § 22a-16, and claims that the plaintiff is entitled "to declaratory and equitable relief against the unreasonable pollution caused by Magnetek." The third count alleges violation of "section 2 of Public Act 85-568." In the third count, the plaintiff seeks "[a] declaration that Magnetek is liable for costs of remediation pursuant to P.A. 85-568" and civil penalties.

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides the following:

The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.

Public Act § 85-568 is now codified at General Statutes §§ 22a-134 through 22a-134e, and as previously indicated, is known as the Transfer Act.