Serafin v. State
[…] Fayer, 258 F.3d at 124-25. While Serafin's arbitration award was confirmed under similar procedures, her federal statutory claim (unlike Fayer's) was fully considered and resolved in the underlying arbitration. The Court expresses no opinion as to whether the judgment confirming the arbitration award in the instant case would be entitled to full faith and credit under 28 U.S.C. § 1738, but rather holds that the arbitration precludes further suit based on the principles of res judicata.

Serafin's case, however, is distinguished from both Genovese and Fayer. First, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51bb only allows workers to pursue a post-arbitration "cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute." As neither the text of § 31-51bb nor the statute's legislative history indicates that it was intended to apply to federal statutory claims, the Court finds that § 31-51bb cannot apply to causes of action arising under federal statutes such as the FMLA. Therefore, the normal Connecticut rule on