Serafin v. State
[…] The Second Circuit held that the arbitration clause was too "broad and general" and fell "far short of a specific agreement to submit all federal claims to arbitration." Id. at 76. UnlikeRogers, the instant plaintiff was not compelled to arbitrate and has only been found to have waived her right to a judicial forum for the federal statutory claim that she actually arbitrated.

Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51bb provides broad protections for workers seeking to vindicate constitutional and statutory rights. That statute reads:

No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51bb (2004). The Connecticut Supreme Court analyzed § 31-51bb in Genovese v.