No. 6365
[…] Opinion
No. 6365
December 21, 1970
Appeal from Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Howard W. Babcock, Judge.
Robert G. Legakes, Public Defender, and David M. Schreiber, Deputy Public Defender, Clark County, for Appellant.
Harvey Dickerson, Attorney General, George E. Franklin, Jr., District Attorney, and Gary Logan, Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Respondent.
OPINION
Lawrence Walter Sepulveda was tried before a jury and convicted of involuntary manslaughter under NRS 200.070 on April 30, 1970.
"200.070 Involuntary manslaughter defined. Involuntary manslaughter shall consist in the killing of a human being, without any intent so to do, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner. . . ."
Sepulveda and a co-defendant had been charged in the stabbing murder of Lowell David Young on November 7, 1969 in Las Vegas. Witnesses testified that Sepulveda and his co-defendant fought with Young and in the process of the fight Sepulveda pushed Young against a car and kicked him.