Sepulveda v. Perez
[…] Chapman, 631 F.3d at 945. For existing but unaltered facilities, “discrimination includes ‘a failure to remove architectural barriers . . . where such removal is readily achievable.'” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)); see also Moeller, 816 F.Supp.2d at 847. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9).

To prevail on a discrimination claim involving an existing but unaltered facility, the plaintiff must establish that alterations to the challenged barrier were readily achievable-defined as “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficult or expense,” 42 U.S.C. § 12181-or that access could have been made available “through alternative methods without much difficulty or expense.” Lopez, 974 F.3d at 1034.

i. Disability