Septic v. LaCoste
[…] If the construction contract does not contain terms of payment, the contractor is "entitled to invoice the owner for progress payments at the end of the billing period." Id. § 4002(b). "If an invoice is filled out incorrectly, or incompletely, or if there is any defect or impropriety in an invoice submitted, the receiving owner . . . shall contact the invoicing contractor . . . in writing within ten working days of receiving the invoice," or such "errors will be deemed waived." Id. § 4004. If the contractor corrects an error on the invoice, "the date on which the corrected invoice is delivered shall be deemed the end of the billing period." Id. "Except as otherwise agreed, payment of interim and final invoices shall be due from the owner, 20 days after end of billing period or 20 days after delivery of invoice, whichever is later." Id. § 4002(c).