Septic v. LaCoste
[…] As for the threat of litigation, that always exists in contractual disputes of this nature. If defendant had complied with the Act's provisions, litigation may have been avoided. Although the work was not completed until May 2010, the final pre-litigation invoice did not arrive until after then, and, as noted, defendant failed to timely challenge the invoice or to withhold payment of only the disputed amount. As for the absence of terms of payment in the contract, when a written contract does not specify terms of payment, § 4002(c) requires payment of invoices within "20 days after end of billing period or 20 days after delivery of invoice, whichever is later."

Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred by not considering him the prevailing party, considering that plaintiff received much less than the amount he sought in his original complaint. We find no merit to this argument.