Septic v. LaCoste
[…] Before addressing these arguments, we review the relevant provisions of the Prompt Pay Act, 9 V.S.A. §§ 4001-4009. The purpose of the Act "is to provide protection against nonpayment to contractors and subcontractors." Elec. Man, Inc. v. Charos, 2006 VT 16, ¶ 12, 179 Vt. 351. The owner of property on which work is performed is obligated to pay the contractor "strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract." 9 V.S.A. § 4002(a). If the construction contract does not contain terms of payment, the contractor is "entitled to invoice the owner for progress payments at the end of the billing period." Id. § 4002(b).