Sepanski v. Detroit Pub. Sch.
[…] In Calloway, 463 Mich at 342-344, the commission in question denied the plaintiff's request for benefits under the crime victims act, MCL 18.351 et seq., and she subsequently filed a claim of appeal with this Court, which was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction on the basis that the decision could only be appealed by an application for leave to appeal under MCL 18.358(1), which provides:

Within 30 days after receiving the copy of the report containing the commission's final decision, the claimant may by leave to appeal commence a proceeding in the court of appeals to review the commission's decision.
The plaintiff subsequently filed a delayed application, which this Court dismissed because it was not filed within 30 days after receipt of the report of the commission's final decision.