Sepanski v. Detroit Pub. Sch.
[…] * * *
(m) If exceptions are filed, the tenure commission, after review of the record and the exceptions, may adopt, modify, or reverse the preliminary decision and order. The tenure commission shall not hear any additional evidence and its review shall be limited to consideration of the issues raised in the exceptions based solely on the evidence contained in the record from the hearing. The tenure commission shall issue its final decision and order not later than 60 days after the exceptions are filed.
MCL 24.281(3), which is under the contested-case procedures of the APA, provides, in relevant part, that "[o]n appeal from or review of a proposal of decision the agency, except as it may limit the issue upon notice or by rule, shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the hearing."

In Lewis v Bridgman Public Schools, 279 Mich App at 488, 495-496; 760 NW2d 242 (2008), this Court set forth the applicable standard of review that this Court applies to Tenure Commission appeals: