Sepanski v. Detroit Pub. Sch.
[…] DPS asserts that the STC erred when it substituted its assessment of credibility of the student witnesses for the fact-finding of the ALJ's assessment and that there was sufficient evidence for the termination of petitioner's employment.

MCL 38.104(1) provides that a tenured teacher may appeal a controlling board's decision to proceed on discipline charges. Under MCL 38.104(2) through (4), a hearing is then held before an ALJ, in accordance with the contested-case provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.271 to MCL 24.287. MCL 38.104(5) provides, in relevant part:

The hearing and tenure commission review shall be conducted in accordance with the following:



(i) Not later than 60 days after submission of the case for decision, the administrative law judge shall serve a preliminary decision and order in writing upon each party or the party's attorney and the tenure commission. The preliminary decision and order shall grant, deny, or modify the discharge or demotion specified in the charges.




* * *
(m) If exceptions are filed, the tenure commission, after review of the record and the exceptions, may adopt, modify, or reverse the preliminary decision and order. The tenure commission shall not hear any additional evidence and its review shall be limited to consideration of the issues raised in the exceptions based solely on the evidence contained in the record from the hearing. The tenure commission shall issue its final decision and order not later than 60 days after the exceptions are filed.