Case No. 15-cv-3703
[…] Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., 459 F.3d 796, 798 (7th Cir. 2006). Plaintiff argues that whether Defendant is a guaranty agency is a fact question that is inappropriate to determine in a motion to dismiss. However, "the decision of another court or agency . . . is a proper subject of judicial notice." Opoka v. I.N.S., 94 F.3d 392, 394 (7th Cir. 1996).
As a guaranty agency, Defendant is in a fiduciary relationship with the Department of Education for the purpose of the Federal Family Education Loan Programs. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.419(a) ("The guaranty agency must exercise the level of care required of a fiduciary charged with the duty of protecting, investing, and administering the money of others.").