Sentry Select Ins. Co. v. Rivas
[…] Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78-80 (1938). In this case, there are three potential applicable bodies of state law: that of Texas (where the alleged accident occurred); that of Indiana (where the policy was issued), and that of California (where Defendant resides). (Docket Entry 18, at 6-7.) Regardless of which state's law governs this case, however, Plaintiff is entitled to a declaratory judgment. In each state, actual contact with another vehicle is required to trigger uninsured motorist coverage. See, e.g., TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.104(3) (West 2007) ("actual physical contact must have occurred between the motor vehicle owned or operated by the unknown person and the person or property of the insured"); Allied Fid. Ins. Co. v. Lamb, 361 N.E.2d 174, 179 (Ind. Ct.