No. 524612/2021 Mot. Seq. No. 1
[…] Accordingly, that branch of the motion for an order pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(7) dismissing Plaintiffs second and third causes of action for unjust enrichment and quantum meruit is denied as Plaintiffs Complaint adequately states a cause of action for quantum meruit, inter alia, paragraphs 24-38 of the Complaint and unjust enrichment, inter alia paragraphs 39-44 of the Complaint.
Plaintiffs third cause of action is for failure to pay usual customary and reasonable charges on non-contracted claims under New York State Insurance Law § 3216. New York State Insurance Law § 3216(a)(24)(A)(i) states that "every policy which provides major medical or similar comprehensive-type coverage shall include coverage for prehospital emergency medical services for the treatment of an emergency condition when such services are provided by an ambulance service issued a certificate to operate pursuant to section three thousand five of the public health law." Parties, however, have conceded that Plaintiff was to perform non-emergency medical transportation of patients and it is undisputed that Plaintiff s claims pursuant to the agreement involved non-emergency related transportation service.