No. CV97 0402488
[…] The plaintiff, Joyce Senior, appeals from the DSS fair hearing officer's decision that the defendant DSS had properly liened, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 17b-93 and 17b-94 the net proceeds of a personal injury lawsuit brought by the plaintiff against a third party. This appeal was timely filed as were the briefs of the parties and oral argument was heard on November 19, 1998.
General Statutes § 17b-93 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) If a beneficiary of aid . . . has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim . . . which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid . . ."