No. CV97 0402488
[…] This appeal was timely filed as were the briefs of the parties and oral argument was heard on November 19, 1998.
General Statutes § 17b-93 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) If a beneficiary of aid . . . has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim . . . which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid . . ."
General Statutes § 17b-94 provides, in pertinent part: "the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under section 17b-93 . . . The proceeds of such causes of action shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under said section 17b-93, irrespective of any other provision of law . . ."
Here, the plaintiff claims that the decision of the fair hearing officer is unsupported by substantial evidence in the record and that DSS is barred by the doctrines of laches and estoppel from asserting its claim against the plaintiff.