No. CV97 0402488
[…] However, General Statutes § 17b-93 clearly provides joint and several liability for the "full amount" of the assistance paid for both Joyce Senior and James Senior.
It is true that the AFDC assistance to the plaintiff was last provided in 1974 and it was not until 1995 that DSS began its reimbursement efforts against the plaintiff. But, it was not until 1995 that DSS learned of the plaintiff's pending lawsuit and subsequently provided notice of that statutory lien on that cause of action. Moreover, General Statutes § 17b-96 mandates that the Attorney General collect reimbursement claims, specifically providing: ". . . The statute of limitations shall not apply to any action for such collection."
The law is clear that laches may not be asserted against the State of Connecticut to prevent it from acting in its sovereign capacity to assert a public right. Guaranty Trust Co. v. United States, 304 U.S. 126, 132-33 (1938); Appeal of Phillips, 113 Conn. 40, 45 (1931).