3:20-cv-2325
[…] (Doc. No. 34 at 11, 12, and 13). This argument is not persuasive. The ARB's decision did not impose a new rule. Instead, the ARB confronted “important questions of first impression,” (Doc. No. 1-3 at 9 n.30), and provided its interpretation of the relevant statutory and regulatory language.
That interpretation is entitled to “considerable weight and due deference” because it is not “plainly unreasonable.” Bhd. of Locomotive Eng'rs, 909 F.2d at 912. Section 214(c) permits employers to pay employees less than minimum wage only if their “earning or productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury.” 29 U.S.C. § 214(c)(1). The DOL's regulations clarify that the employee's earning or productive capacity must be impaired “for the work to be performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 525.3(d). See also id.