3:20-cv-2325
[…] I.C.C., 781 F.2d 1176, 1183 (6th Cir. 1986) (quoting Fed. Election Comm'n v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Comm., 454 U.S. 27, 39 (1981)).
1. Payment of Sub-Minimum Wages
a. The DOL's Decision
The FLSA generally requires employers to pay their employees an hourly wage of at least $7.25. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1) (setting effective rate as of 2009). There are limited exceptions to this requirement, including one found in § 214(c). That subsection, which sometimes is referred to as the FLSA's Disabled Workers Exception Provision, (see Doc. No. 1-3 at 3), provides:
The Secretary, to the extent necessary to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment, shall by regulation or order provide for the employment, under special certificates, of individuals . . . whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury, at wages which are
(A) lower than the minimum wage applicable under section 206 of this title,
(B) commensurate with those paid to nonhandicapped workers, employed in the vicinity in which the individuals under the certificates are employed, for essentially the same type, quality, and quantity of work, and
(C) related to the individual's productivity.29 U.S.C. § 214(c). Certificates issued pursuant to this statute are known as “Section 14(c) certificates.” (See Doc. No. 34 at 11; Doc. No. 36 at 29).
Plaintiff applied for and received a Section 14(c) certificate. (See Doc.