Semler v. Eastbay Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 144.293. Under the MHRA, "A provider, or a person who receives health records from a provider, may not release a patient's health records to a person without . . . consent from the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative." Id., subd. 2(1).

The MHRA defines "[p]rovider" as "any person who furnishes health care services and is regulated to furnish the services," a licensed home-care provider, a licensed health-care facility, and a registered physician's assistant. Minn. Stat. § 144.291, subd. 2(i). "Health record" is defined as information "that relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of a patient; the provision of health care to a patient; or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to a patient." Id., subd. 2(c).

Semler has not alleged that Eastbay is a "provider" or that a "health record" was released. Semler also has not alleged that Eastbay received a health record from the MSOP and then released that information.