Semler v. Eastbay Inc.
[…] Thus, because Semler asserts that his MHRA claim against Eastbay is contingent on the liability of individuals at the MSOP, and no determination has been reached regarding any wrongdoing on any individual's part, then, even if Semler has a MHRA claim against Eastbay, it is premature at this stage and fails.

Second, Semler claims that Eastbay obtained information regarding his residence from individuals at the MSOP who violated the MHRA by releasing the information without consent. The MHRA, Minn. Stat. §§ 144.291-.298 (2020), regulates the release and disclosure of health records. Minn. Stat. § 144.293. Under the MHRA, "A provider, or a person who receives health records from a provider, may not release a patient's health records to a person without . . . consent from the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative." Id., subd. 2(1).

The MHRA defines "[p]rovider" as "any person who furnishes health care services and is regulated to furnish the services," a licensed home-care provider, a licensed health-care facility, and a registered physician's assistant. Minn. Stat. § 144.291, subd. 2(i).