Seminole Housing v. M M Garages
[…] Respondent contends it is entitled to remain in possession under an implied lease for three years or, at least, under a year-to-year tenancy. Landlord claims that respondent became a month-to-month tenant upon the termination of the prior leases, and initiated these holdover proceedings after serving tenant with a 30-day notice pursuant to section 232-a Real Prop. of the Real Property Law.

The principal initial issues are the nature of the present tenancies and the legal sufficiency of the service of the 30-day notices.

Section 232-c Real Prop. of the Real Property Law provides that when a tenant, whose term exceeds one month, holds over after expiration of the leasehold term and the landlord accepts rent for any period after such expiration, "then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term."

During the history of the relationship between the landlord and respondent, intervals of time, ranging from one month up to nine years, have elapsed after the termination of one lease before a subsequent lease has been entered into.