Selver v. State
[…] The evidence is legally and factually sufficient on this matter. We overrule appellant's first point of error. In his second point of error, appellant complains that he was deprived of his constitutional and statutory right to a jury trial. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a jury trial. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10. Texas code of Criminal Procedure article 1.12 states that this right "shall remain inviolate." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.12 (Vernon 1977). Article 1.13 of the code states that a defendant may waive the right "conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State." Id. art. 1.13(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The judgment in appellant's case states the following, in pertinent part: