C.A. No. PB 02-1019 C.A. No. PB 02-2778
[…] A surety upon a bond or undertaking hereunder shall be subject to the provisions of Rule 65(c)."
The 1995 amendment to Rule 4 resulted in the relettering of several sections, including (j). The 1972 version of 4(j) is now lettered Super. R.Civ.P. 4(m)(3). The language has not been altered.
Super. R.Civ.P. 4(j).
The following year, in order to correct the constitutional violations that moved the McClellan Court to strike down the pre-judgment attachment procedures, the Rhode Island General Assembly amended the attachment statute, G.L. 1956 § 10-5-2. This amendment added a procedure to ensure that defendants received advance notice and a hearing before a court allowed a plaintiff to attach a defendant's property. Specifically, the statute was revised to include the language:
"At the time of the commencement of the action, or at any time thereafter, a plaintiff must file a motion in said court for authority to attach said defendant's assets including his personal or real estate, and the said motion must state the day, time and place of hearing and a copy must be served by the process server on the defendant or be leaving it at his last and usual place of abode with some person there at least five (5) days before the fixed date of hearing."
G.L. 1956 § 10-5-2 was amended again in 1984, P.L. 1984, ch. 354, § 2, and again in 1986, P.L. 1986, ch. 320, § 1. Minor alterations were made which are not relevant to this Decision.