C.A. No. PB 02-1019 C.A. No. PB 02-2778
[…] Rhode Island's version of this claim is found in Chapter 28, of Title 34 of the General Laws of Rhode Island, entitled "Mechanic's Liens". This statute is intended to afford a liberal remedy to all who have contributed labor or material towards adding to the value of the property to which the lien attaches. Roofing Concepts, Inc. v. Barry, 559 A.2d 1059 (R.I. 1989). The purpose of this statute is to prevent unjust enrichment by one person at the expense of another. Art Metal Constr. Co. v. Knight, 185 A. 136 (1936). Specifically, G.L 1956 § 34-28-1(a) provides:
"Whenever any building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement shall be constructed, erected, altered, or repaired by oral or written contract with or at the oral or written request of the owner, the owner being at the time the owner of the land on which the improvement is located, or by the husband of such owner with the consent of his wife, the building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement, together with the land, is hereby made liable and shall stand subject to liens for all the work done by any person in the construction, erection, alteration, or reparation of such building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement, and for the materials used in the construction, erection, alteration, or reparation thereof, which have been furnished by any person."
The statute for mechanics' liens must be strictly construed as it is in derogation of the common law. Rhode Island Marble Tile Co. v. Spear, 143 A. 777 (1928).