Record No. 2702-97-3
[…] At approximately 12:30 a.m., Cook observed a car stopped in the travel lane of 15th Street. A man was leaning into the passenger side of the car. There were no other cars on 15th Street at that time; however, there had been "heavy traffic" that night.
Cook circled the block, which took approximately fifteen to twenty seconds. When he returned, the car remained in the same position. As Cook approached the car from behind, the pedestrian stood up and the car drove down the street. Cook followed the car for approximately three blocks at which time he stopped it for a violation of Code § 46.2-888.
Code § 46.2-888 provides:
No person shall stop a vehicle in such manner as to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway by others, except in the case of an emergency, an accident, or a mechanical breakdown. In the event of such an emergency, accident, or breakdown, the emergency flashing lights of such vehicle shall be turned on if the vehicle is equipped with such lights and such lights are in working order. If the driver is capable of doing so and the vehicle is movable, the driver may move the vehicle only so far as is necessary to prevent obstructing the regular flow of traffic; provided, however, that the movement of the vehicle to prevent the obstruction of traffic shall not relieve the law-enforcement officer of his duty pursuant to § 46.2-373. A report of the vehicle's location shall be made to the nearest law-enforcement officer as soon as practicable, and the vehicle shall be moved from the roadway to the shoulder as soon as possible and removed from the shoulder without unnecessary delay. If the vehicle is not promptly removed, such removal may be ordered by a law-enforcement officer at the expense of the owner if the disabled vehicle creates a traffic hazard.
The driver of the car identified himself as "Mr. Tabor" and he consented to a search of the car. Tabor, appellant, and a third occupant were asked to step out of the vehicle. Officer D.M. Bernaldo (Bernaldo), who was assisting Cook, asked appellant for permission to search him for weapons.