Sellersburg Volunteer Fire Dept. v. Edwards
[…] App. 378, 332 N.E.2d 249, trans. denied (1976), does indicate that the statute is meant to protect others using the public highways, we do not read such interpretation of the statute as necessarily excluding occupants of emergency vehicles from the class of persons sought to be protected.

Issue Five

The trial court did not lack jurisdiction to enter a judgment for the amount awarded by the jury.

Department correctly notes that each unit of local government that maintains a volunteer fire department must procure insurance for each member of the department. Ind. Code § 36-8-12-6(a) (1982). Subsection (d) goes on to provide:

"If a unit [of local government] fails to provide the insurance for a volunteer firefighter that this chapter requires it to provide, and a volunteer firefighter suffers a loss of the type that the insurance would have covered, then the unit shall pay to that volunteer firefighter the same amount of money that the insurance would have paid to him."

Ind. Code § 36-8-12-6(d). Appellant argues that the language of subsection (d) acts to limit the potential recovery of the fireman, much as the exclusive remedy provisions of our workmen's compensation statutes. We cannot agree.