No. 78-1263.
[…] See Leon G. Grieb, 36 T.C. 156, 165 (1961); C.A. Hutton, 21 B.T.A. 101 (1930), aff'd 59 F.2d 66 (9th Cir. 1932); Estate of Frank-Work, 16 T.C. 863 (1951). To hold otherwise would permit frustration of the collection of a corporation's taxes by merely attaching a label to a bank account under the unfettered control of a sole stockholder of a corporation. In cases involving corporate distributions, the substance, not the form, controls. 9 Mertens Law of Federal Income Taxation (1977) § 53.15. The Tax Court was amply justified in declaring:
Section 6902(a) provides:
(a) Burden of Proof. — In proceedings before the Tax Court the burden of proof shall be upon the Secretary or his delegate to show that a petitioner is liable as a transferee of property of the taxpayer, but not to show that the taxpayer was liable for the tax.
[W]e think the facts of record and reasonable inferences therefrom are sufficient for us to find that Norpaco's profits found their way into petitioner's possession through his bank account.