No. 78-1263.
[…] Sellers testified that he and Norpaco represented Norton as agents or nominees in the real estate transactions. However, the Tax Court found that Sellers' testimony on this point was "unsupported." It also found that various ledger sheets placed in evidence by Sellers were of "no probative value." Sellers argues that these show that he did not receive any proceeds from the real estate sales. However, the Tax Court observed: "petitioner neglected to enlighten us as to what any of the specific entries meant, or even what the accounts were supposed to represent."
Section 6901(a)(1)(A)(i) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Method of collection. — The amounts of the following liabilities shall . . . be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
(1) Income, estate, and gift taxes. —
(A) Transferees. — The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property —
(i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A (relating to income taxes).
Sellers' contention that he received none of the proceeds from the sales appears to primarily rest on the Tax Court's findings that Norpaco did not maintain its own bank account and that its transactions were handled through an account of its president — a Frank E. Sellers "Attorney" account.